Dynamic Live Events Glasgow
PRIVACY NOTICE

Last updated February 25, 2022



This privacy notice for Dynamic Live Events Ltd ("Company," "we," "us," or "our"), describes how and why we might collect, store, use, and/or share ("process") your information when you use our services ("Services"), such as when you:
  • Engage with us in other related ways ― including any sales, marketing, or events
Questions or concerns? Reading this privacy notice will help you understand your privacy rights and choices. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, please do not use our Services. If you still have any questions or concerns, please contact us at info@dynamicle.com.


SUMMARY OF KEY POINTS

This summary provides key points from our privacy notice, but you can find out more details about any of these topics by clicking the link following each key point or by using our table of contents below to find the section you are looking for. You can also click here to go directly to our table of contents.

What personal information do we process? When you visit, use, or navigate our Services, we may process personal information depending on how you interact with Dynamic Live Events Ltd and the Services, the choices you make, and the products and features you use. Click here to learn more.

Do we process any sensitive personal information? We do not process sensitive personal information.

Do you receive any information from third parties? We do not receive any information from third parties.

How do you process my information? We process your information to provide, improve, and administer our Services, communicate with you, for security and fraud prevention, and to comply with law. We may also process your information for other purposes with your consent. We process your information only when we have a valid legal reason to do so. Click here to learn more.

In what situations and with which parties do we share personal information? We may share information in specific situations and with specific third parties. Click here to learn more.

How do we keep your information safe? We have organizational and technical processes and procedures in place to protect your personal information. However, no electronic transmission over the internet or information storage technology can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, so we cannot promise or guarantee that hackers, cybercriminals, or other unauthorized third parties will not be able to defeat our security and improperly collect, access, steal, or modify your information. Click here to learn more.

What are your rights? Depending on where you are located geographically, the applicable privacy law may mean you have certain rights regarding your personal information. Click here to learn more.

How do I exercise my rights? The easiest way to exercise your rights is by filling out our data subject request form available here, or by contacting us. We will consider and act upon any request in accordance with applicable data protection laws.

Want to learn more about what Dynamic Live Events Ltd does with any information we collect? Click here to review the notice in full.


TABLE OF CONTENTS

1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?
2. HOW DO WE PROCESS YOUR INFORMATION?
3. WHAT LEGAL BASES DO WE RELY ON TO PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?
4. WHEN AND WITH WHOM DO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?
5. DO WE USE COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES?
6. HOW DO WE HANDLE YOUR SOCIAL LOGINS?
7. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?
8. HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE?
9. DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM MINORS?
10. WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?
11. CONTROLS FOR DO-NOT-TRACK FEATURES
12. DO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS HAVE SPECIFIC PRIVACY RIGHTS?
13. DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS NOTICE?
14. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS NOTICE?
15. HOW CAN YOU REVIEW, UPDATE, OR DELETE THE DATA WE COLLECT FROM YOU?

1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

Personal information you disclose to us

In Short: We collect personal information that you provide to us.

We collect personal information that you voluntarily provide to us when you express an interest in obtaining information about us or our products and Services, when you participate in activities on the Services, or otherwise when you contact us.

Personal Information Provided by You. The personal information that we collect depends on the context of your interactions with us and the Services, the choices you make, and the products and features you use. The personal information we collect may include the following:
  • names
  • phone numbers
  • email addresses
  • mailing addresses
  • job titles
  • contact preferences
  • contact or authentication data
  • billing addresses
Sensitive Information. We do not process sensitive information.

Social Media Login Data. We may provide you with the option to register with us using your existing social media account details, like your Facebook, Twitter, or other social media account. If you choose to register in this way, we will collect the information described in the section called "HOW DO WE HANDLE YOUR SOCIAL LOGINS?" below.

All personal information that you provide to us must be true, complete, and accurate, and you must notify us of any changes to such personal information.

Information automatically collected

In Short: Some information — such as your Internet Protocol (IP) address and/or browser and device characteristics — is collected automatically when you visit our Services.

We automatically collect certain information when you visit, use, or navigate the Services. This information does not reveal your specific identity (like your name or contact information) but may include device and usage information, such as your IP address, browser and device characteristics, operating system, language preferences, referring URLs, device name, country, location, information about how and when you use our Services, and other technical information. This information is primarily needed to maintain the security and operation of our Services, and for our internal analytics and reporting purposes.

Like many businesses, we also collect information through cookies and similar technologies.

The information we collect includes:
  • Log and Usage Data. Log and usage data is service-related, diagnostic, usage, and performance information our servers automatically collect when you access or use our Services and which we record in log files. Depending on how you interact with us, this log data may include your IP address, device information, browser type, and settings and information about your activity in the Services (such as the date/time stamps associated with your usage, pages and files viewed, searches, and other actions you take such as which features you use), device event information (such as system activity, error reports (sometimes called "crash dumps"), and hardware settings).
  • Device Data. We collect device data such as information about your computer, phone, tablet, or other device you use to access the Services. Depending on the device used, this device data may include information such as your IP address (or proxy server), device and application identification numbers, location, browser type, hardware model, Internet service provider and/or mobile carrier, operating system, and system configuration information.
  • Location Data. We collect location data such as information about your device's location, which can be either precise or imprecise. How much information we collect depends on the type and settings of the device you use to access the Services. For example, we may use GPS and other technologies to collect geolocation data that tells us your current location (based on your IP address). You can opt out of allowing us to collect this information either by refusing access to the information or by disabling your Location setting on your device. However, if you choose to opt out, you may not be able to use certain aspects of the Services.
2. HOW DO WE PROCESS YOUR INFORMATION?

In Short: We process your information to provide, improve, and administer our Services, communicate with you, for security and fraud prevention, and to comply with law. We may also process your information for other purposes with your consent.

We process your personal information for a variety of reasons, depending on how you interact with our Services, including:
  • To deliver and facilitate delivery of services to the user. We may process your information to provide you with the requested service.
  • To respond to user inquiries/offer support to users. We may process your information to respond to your inquiries and solve any potential issues you might have with the requested service.
  • To send administrative information to you. We may process your information to send you details about our products and services, changes to our terms and policies, and other similar information.
  • To fulfill and manage your orders. We may process your information to fulfill and manage your orders, payments, returns, and exchanges made through the Services.

  • To enable user-to-user communications. We may process your information if you choose to use any of our offerings that allow for communication with another user.

  • To save or protect an individual's vital interest. We may process your information when necessary to save or protect an individual’s vital interest, such as to prevent harm.

3. WHAT LEGAL BASES DO WE RELY ON TO PROCESS YOUR INFORMATION?

In Short: We only process your personal information when we believe it is necessary and we have a valid legal reason (i.e., legal basis) to do so under applicable law, like with your consent, to comply with laws, to provide you with services to enter into or fulfill our contractual obligations, to protect your rights, or to fulfill our legitimate business interests.

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and UK GDPR require us to explain the valid legal bases we rely on in order to process your personal information. As such, we may rely on the following legal bases to process your personal information:
  • Consent. We may process your information if you have given us permission (i.e., consent) to use your personal information for a specific purpose. You can withdraw your consent at any time. Click here to learn more.
  • Performance of a Contract. We may process your personal information when we believe it is necessary to fulfill our contractual obligations to you, including providing our Services or at your request prior to entering into a contract with you.
  • Legal Obligations. We may process your information where we believe it is necessary for compliance with our legal obligations, such as to cooperate with a law enforcement body or regulatory agency, exercise or defend our legal rights, or disclose your information as evidence in litigation in which we are involved.
  • Vital Interests. We may process your information where we believe it is necessary to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of a third party, such as situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person.

4. WHEN AND WITH WHOM DO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

In Short: We may share information in specific situations described in this section and/or with the following third parties.

We may need to share your personal information in the following situations:
  • Business Transfers. We may share or transfer your information in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company.

5. DO WE USE COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES?

In Short: We may use cookies and other tracking technologies to collect and store your information.

We may use cookies and similar tracking technologies (like web beacons and pixels) to access or store information. Personal data/cookies are used for personalized advertising by Google. You can see Google's Privacy & Terms site here: Google’s Privacy & Terms site. Specific information about how we use such technologies and how you can refuse certain cookies is set out in our Cookie Notice. .

6. HOW DO WE HANDLE YOUR SOCIAL LOGINS?

In Short: If you choose to register or log in to our services using a social media account, we may have access to certain information about you.

Our Services offer you the ability to register and log in using your third-party social media account details (like your Facebook or Twitter logins). Where you choose to do this, we will receive certain profile information about you from your social media provider. The profile information we receive may vary depending on the social media provider concerned, but will often include your name, email address, friends list, and profile picture, as well as other information you choose to make public on such a social media platform.

We will use the information we receive only for the purposes that are described in this privacy notice or that are otherwise made clear to you on the relevant Services. Please note that we do not control, and are not responsible for, other uses of your personal information by your third-party social media provider. We recommend that you review their privacy notice to understand how they collect, use and share your personal information, and how you can set your privacy preferences on their sites and apps.

7. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?

In Short: We keep your information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this privacy notice unless otherwise required by law.

We will only keep your personal information for as long as it is necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy notice, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law (such as tax, accounting, or other legal requirements). No purpose in this notice will require us keeping your personal information for longer than 2 years.

When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will either delete or anonymize such information, or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.

8. HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE?

In Short: We aim to protect your personal information through a system of organizational and technical security measures.

We have implemented appropriate and reasonable technical and organizational security measures designed to protect the security of any personal information we process. However, despite our safeguards and efforts to secure your information, no electronic transmission over the Internet or information storage technology can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, so we cannot promise or guarantee that hackers, cybercriminals, or other unauthorized third parties will not be able to defeat our security and improperly collect, access, steal, or modify your information. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, transmission of personal information to and from our Services is at your own risk. You should only access the Services within a secure environment.

9. DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM MINORS?

In Short: We do not knowingly collect data from or market to children under 18 years of age.

We do not knowingly solicit data from or market to children under 18 years of age. By using the Services, you represent that you are at least 18 or that you are the parent or guardian of such a minor and consent to such minor dependent’s use of the Services. If we learn that personal information from users less than 18 years of age has been collected, we will deactivate the account and take reasonable measures to promptly delete such data from our records. If you become aware of any data we may have collected from children under age 18, please contact us at info@dynamicle.com.

10. WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?

In Short: In some regions, such as the European Economic Area (EEA) and United Kingdom (UK), you have rights that allow you greater access to and control over your personal information. You may review, change, or terminate your account at any time.

In some regions (like the EEA and UK), you have certain rights under applicable data protection laws. These may include the right (i) to request access and obtain a copy of your personal information, (ii) to request rectification or erasure; (iii) to restrict the processing of your personal information; and (iv) if applicable, to data portability. In certain circumstances, you may also have the right to object to the processing of your personal information. You can make such a request by contacting us by using the contact details provided in the section “HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS NOTICE?” below.

We will consider and act upon any request in accordance with applicable data protection laws.
 
If you are located in the EEA or UK and you believe we are unlawfully processing your personal information, you also have the right to complain to your local data protection supervisory authority. You can find their contact details here: https://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/bodies/authorities/index_en.htm.

If you are located in Switzerland, the contact details for the data protection authorities are available here: https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/en/home.html.

Withdrawing your consent: If we are relying on your consent to process your personal information, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. You can withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us by using the contact details provided in the section "HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS NOTICE?" below.

However, please note that this will not affect the lawfulness of the processing before its withdrawal, nor will it affect the processing of your personal information conducted in reliance on lawful processing grounds other than consent.

Cookies and similar technologies: Most Web browsers are set to accept cookies by default. If you prefer, you can usually choose to set your browser to remove cookies and to reject cookies. If you choose to remove cookies or reject cookies, this could affect certain features or services of our Services. To opt out of interest-based advertising by advertisers on our Services visit http://www.aboutads.info/choices/.

If you have questions or comments about your privacy rights, you may email us at info@dynamicle.com.

11. CONTROLS FOR DO-NOT-TRACK FEATURES

Most web browsers and some mobile operating systems and mobile applications include a Do-Not-Track ("DNT") feature or setting you can activate to signal your privacy preference not to have data about your online browsing activities monitored and collected. At this stage no uniform technology standard for recognizing and implementing DNT signals has been finalized. As such, we do not currently respond to DNT browser signals or any other mechanism that automatically communicates your choice not to be tracked online. If a standard for online tracking is adopted that we must follow in the future, we will inform you about that practice in a revised version of this privacy notice.

12. DO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS HAVE SPECIFIC PRIVACY RIGHTS?

In Short: Yes, if you are a resident of California, you are granted specific rights regarding access to your personal information.

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the "Shine The Light" law, permits our users who are California residents to request and obtain from us, once a year and free of charge, information about categories of personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared personal information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to us using the contact information provided below.

If you are under 18 years of age, reside in California, and have a registered account with Services, you have the right to request removal of unwanted data that you publicly post on the Services. To request removal of such data, please contact us using the contact information provided below and include the email address associated with your account and a statement that you reside in California. We will make sure the data is not publicly displayed on the Services, but please be aware that the data may not be completely or comprehensively removed from all our systems (e.g., backups, etc.).

13. DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS NOTICE?

In Short: Yes, we will update this notice as necessary to stay compliant with relevant laws.

We may update this privacy notice from time to time. The updated version will be indicated by an updated "Revised" date and the updated version will be effective as soon as it is accessible. If we make material changes to this privacy notice, we may notify you either by prominently posting a notice of such changes or by directly sending you a notification. We encourage you to review this privacy notice frequently to be informed of how we are protecting your information.

14. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS NOTICE?

If you have questions or comments about this notice, you may email us at info@dynamicle.com or by post to:

Dynamic Live Events Ltd
Unit E1 145 Charles Street
Glasgow, City of Glasgow G21 2QA
United Kingdom

15. HOW CAN YOU REVIEW, UPDATE, OR DELETE THE DATA WE COLLECT FROM YOU?

Based on the applicable laws of your country, you may have the right to request access to the personal information we collect from you, change that information, or delete it in some circumstances. To request to review, update, or delete your personal information, please submit a request form by clicking here.
This privacy policy was created using Termly's Privacy Policy Generator.

Use the form below to contact Dynamicle

[pt_view id="69e03a2jm0"]

Please note: We don't allow customers to pick up from our warehouse, all equipment comes delivered and set up by our technicians at your venue.

    There are no current vacancies at the moment! However we are always on the look out for talented casual crew, technicians and freelancers. 

    When we select our staff its not based solely on technical ability, just as important are people skills, work ethic, punctuality. Being part of our team means you are the public face of our company, therefore we expect our team to be presetable be fluent in English and have good communication skills and have a approachable friendly demeanour. If you think this sounds like yourself, then why not fill in the form below and come and join our team. 

    (Please note that you must complete a criminal background check prior to employment)

    Tel: 0141 258 1659

    Email: info@dynamicle.com

    Get a quote

    Please note : We don't offer a dry hire service. All equipment comes delivered and set up by our trained technicians.

    FAQ

    How do I make a booking?

    Please click on the get a quote button and fill out the form or email us at info@dynamicle.com

    Can I collect and return equipment?

    We don't offer a dry hire service. All equipment comes delivered and set up by our trained technicians.

    Do you do a site visit?

    Yes, sometimes it is essential to do a site visit to get a better understanding of the space and requirements. Site visit charges are depending on location.

    I am not sure what equipment I require, can you help?

    We can advise you on what equipment shall be suitable for your event and budget.

    I require a risk assessment for my venue and PAT test document.

    We can provide a full risk assessment and method statement for your venue and all of our equipment is regularly PAT tested.

    Here at Dynamic Live Events we understand that your health and safety is of the up most importance.

    We have various procedures in place to ensure we meet all of our Health and Safety requirements.

    PSA logo

    Dynamic Live Events are a member of the Production Services Association which is the largest trade association for the live events industry.


    Insurance

    Policy number: I/HCCTM001/001071

    Insured: Dynamic Live Events Ltd Trading as Dynamic Live Events

    Insurer: HCC International Insurance Company PLC

    £10,000,000 of Employers Liability

    £5,000,000 of Public & Product Liability


    Portable Appliance Testing

    All of our equipment is tested for electrical safety regularly. 


    Legal Information

    Our Company Name is: Dynamic Live Events LTD

    Our Company Registration Number is: SC503634

    Our Registered Address is: Unit 3, 42 Dalsetter avenue Glasgow G15 8TE

    To find out more about any of the above please feel free to give us a call on 0141 258 1659


    Terms and conditions:

    Terms & Conditions of Hire

    1. CONTRACT. Dynamic Live Events, herein referred to as ‘the company’, will submit a written quotation referencing the terms and conditions below which the hirer shall accept in writing forming a contract. In the absence of any written quotation or written acceptance, the verbal acceptance of goods received for hire or purchase will constitute a contract and acceptance of the terms and conditions contained herein. Hire charges are based on the period of the contract irrespective of whether or not the Equipment is in use. Our minimum hire fee is £200 + VAT. All Equipment remains our property. “Equipment” shall consist of the list included in the quote provided (the “Quote”), agreed by you , and including anything additional agreed by you which we provide during the provision of Hire or Production.

    2. PERIOD OF HIRE. You are responsible for ensuring we can access your location at the agreed delivery times. Hire commences upon delivery to you and ceases upon return to us. Where it is a requirement that the COMPANY delivers the EQUIPMENT to the address notified by the HIRER, the COMPANY accepts no responsibility for any delays caused by non-arrival of hauliers, strikes, lock outs or any other circumstances beyond the reasonable control of the COMPANY. For the avoidance of doubt the COMPANY shall not become liable for any indirect or direct loss of business, profit, savings, wasted money, wages, fees, burdens, expenses or consequential losses due to delays.

    3. (i) CONDITIONS OF SITE. The company’s quotation for hire charges is made on the assumption that the site on which the equipment is to be erected or to which goods are to be delivered is; - a) Flat level firm ground with easy access for heavy motor transport and b) Has no drain pipes, cables or other services buried beneath the surface or otherwise concealed. If the site does not comply with these requirements the company may in its discretion either rescind the contract by giving verbal or written notice to the hirer or make additional hire charges. The company shall not be liable for any loss damage or expense resulting from such rescission off the contract.

    (ii) LIABILITY FOR DAMAGE TO SITE AND SERVICES. Whether the site complies with the foregoing requirements or not the company shall not be under any liability whatsoever to make good any damage to the site nor shall the company be under any liability whatsoever in respect of damage to fixtures fittings drains pipes or cables or other services buried under or around the site or otherwise concealed or any consequential loss resulting from such damage unless an accurate plan showing the precise position of such fixtures fittings drains pipes or cables or other services shall have been supplied to the company.

    (iii) POSITIONING OF THE COMPANY EQUIPMENT. The hirer shall provide the company with a plan showing the position in which the equipment shall be erected or alternatively shall have a representative on the site for that purpose. If the hirer shall fail to provide a plan or have a representative on the site the company may erect the equipment where it considers appropriate given the information available and it shall be deemed to have performed the contract. Any wasted journeys due to absent representatives will be charged for. Deliveries left at unattended premises are left at the hirer’s risk.

    4. VARIATION OF HIRE CHARGES. The company reserves the right to vary the quoted hire charges in the event of any increase taking place before or during the period of hire in the cost of labour, materials or transport.

    5. (i)PAYMENT. A non refundable booking fee of up to 25% is required to reserve equipment, crew and logistics services for you on the dates you require. Final balance payments are due no later that 7 days prior to the event date.

    (ii)Cancellations made up to 30 days before your project or event commencement will be subject to (100% of the Contract – final agreed quotation). Cancellations with more than 30 days notice will be subject to a 25% fee of the total booking cost (taken from the booking fee) Where there has been any preparation work or expenses incurred by the company then a fair and reasonable cancellation charge shall be payable. All prices are subject to VAT at the current rate in the United Kingdom at the time of booking.

    6. (i) LOSS OR DAMAGE. The hirer is wholly responsible for all equipment on hire from the time of delivery until collection. The hirer will be responsible for the safe custody of the company’s property on the site and will make good to the company all loss or damage to the company’s property or equipment hired or used on the site (other than fair wear and tear) including breakages, damage and loss due to theft or burglary, unless it be proved that such loss or damage be caused by faulty material or workmanship or negligence on the part of the company.

    (ii)All equipment is tested prior to delivery, should you however experience issues during the hire please contact us immediately on 01412581659. The company accepts no liability in respect of customers that experience difficulties with equipment due to lack of subject or equipment knowledge. If in doubt we recommend the client book one of our technicians for the duration of the event. The company is not liable for equipment failure during the hire but shall look to rectify the issues wherever possible and within reason.

    (iii) We cannot accept any items in place of those supplied. Goods at all times remain the property of the company.

    7. INSURANCE. The hirer must have adequate insurance cover including public liability and theft/damage of equipment. The company is insured for public and employers liability while working at your events. Insurance certificates are available on request a min of 14 days prior to event.

    8. LIABILITY TO THIRD PARTIES. We are not liable for any loss or damage suffered by the hirer which results from the hirers failure to follow any instructions given by us. You shall indemnify us against any costs, liability, damages, loss, claims or proceedings arising out of the failure to meet any of its obligations or any other breach of these Terms.

    9.(i) ATTENDANCE. The hire charges do not include attendance by the company’s staff except during the actual processes of erection and dismantling unless previously arranged in writing. (additional charges apply for attendance).

    (ii)No guarantee can be given that equipment will be removed in the evening after an event or the following day. If you wish to have equipment removed at unsociable hours (after 6pm and before 9am) please be aware an extra charge may be applicable and this must be arranged prior to the hire commencement.

    10. PERMITS. The hirer is responsible for giving notice to or obtaining all necessary permits from any authorities who are or may be concerned and must make application where to the planning authority, district surveyor, police, fire service, and any similar authority or organisation. 

     

    Terms & Conditions 

    Dynamic Live Events, herein referred to as ‘the company’, will submit a written

    quotation referencing the terms and conditions below which the hirer shall accept in writing forming

    a contract. In the absence of any written quotation or written acceptance, the verbal acceptance of

    goods received for hire or purchase will constitute a contract and acceptance of the terms and

    conditions contained herein.

    equipment is to be ready and available for use.

    No liability shall attach to Dynamic Live events for any delay in delivery of the equipment or performance hereunder due to unforeseen circumstances or due to causes beyond its control including but not limited to acts of nature, acts of government, labour disputes, delays in transport and delays in delivery or non delivery by the owner's suppliers. Delivery times quoted are intended as estimates only although every endeavour will be made to adhere to them. In no circumstances shall the company be liable for delay in delivery arising from any cause whatever.

    he company’s quotation for hire charges is made on the

    assumption that the site on which the equipment is to be erected or to which goods are to be

    delivered is; -

    a) Flat level firm ground with easy access for heavy motor transport and

    b) Has no drain pipes, cables or other services buried beneath the surface or otherwise

    concealed

    If the site does not comply with these requirements the company may in its discretion either rescind

    the Contract by giving verbal or written notice to the hirer or make additional hire charges. The

    company shall not be liable for any loss damage or expense resulting from such rescission of the

    Contract.

    Whether the site complies with the

    foregoing requirements or not the company shall not be under any liability whatsoever to make good

    any damage to the site nor shall the company be under any liability whatsoever in respect of damage

    to fixtures fittings drains pipes or cables or other services buried under or around the site or

    otherwise concealed or any consequential loss resulting from such damage unless an accurate plan

    showing the precise position of such fixtures fittings drains pipes or cables or other services shall

    have been supplied to the company.

    The hirer shall provide the

    company with a plan showing the position in which the equipment shall be erected or

    alternatively shall have a representative on the site for that purpose. If the hirer shall fail to provide a

    plan or have a representative on the site the company may erect the equipment where it considers

    appropriate given the information available and it shall be deemed to have performed the Contract.

    Any wasted journeys due to absent representatives will be charged for. Deliveries left at unattended

    premises are left at the hirer’s risk.

    The company reserves the right to vary the quoted hire

    charges in the event of any increase taking place before or during the period of hire in the cost of

    labour, materials or transport.

    We require a deposit of up to 25% to reserve your booking, this deposit will be deducted from the balance. Deposits are a NON- REFUNDABLE booking fee and shall not be refunded under any circumstances other than where Dynamic Live Events is unable to provide services due to its own limitations.

    There is no minimum order requirement. Bookings can be made by email or our online enquiry form; please note that no dates will be booked until the deposit has been paid or we receive payment in full. 

    Payment

    We require payment in full no less than 1 weeks before the event. Should we not hear from you before this time then we will assume that our services are no longer required and cancel the order, you will be notified by email should this happen. 

    A confirmation email detailing the order details and despatch date will be sent upon receiving payment.

    Cancellations

    You can cancel your order anytime up to 8 weeks before your event with no financial penalty. Any orders cancelled after the 8 week period will be charged a cancellation fee, this will be 75% of the total order value.

    Any orders cancelled within four weeks of the event date will be charged at the full order value.

    Please note that the booking deposits are non-refundable.

    Covid 19: If covid related retrictions affect your hire booking, you shall be entitled to postpone your booking without loss of deposits or other payments made. As we are a equipment hire company, if we are still able to supply your equipment or services then we shall not cancel the booking unless we are legally obliged too or asked by the booking client in writting to cancel.

    If we have to cancel your event you shall be notified in writting and a full refund including deposit shall be made, otherwise the standard cancellation policy applies. You can postpone your event at any time until 12 hours prior to the booking date. Please dont hestitate to contact us on 01415531509 if your unsure and need more clarification.

    Credit notes are valid for 1 year from the date issued. It is the cleints resposibility to ensure they use the credit note during this time. 

    The hirer is wholly responsible for all equipment on hire from the time of

    delivery until collection. He/She will be responsible for the safe custody of the company’s property on

    the site and will make good to the company all loss or damage to the company’s property or

    equipment hired or used on the site (other than fair wear and tear) including breakages, damage and

    loss due to theft or burglary, unless it be proved that such loss or damage be caused by faulty

    material or workmanship or negligence on the part of the company. No guarantee can be given that

    equipment will be removed the following day. We cannot accept any items in place of those

    supplied. Goods at all times remain the property of the company.

    The company, is covered by Public and employers laiblity insurance only. Its is the hires resposibility to have adequate insurance to cover loss or damage to equipment hired or for losses due to cancellations. Dynamic Live Events is not a insurance broker and cannot advise on which insurance you should have to cover your event.

    The company will not be responsible for, and the hirer will

    indemnify the company against all claims for injury to persons or loss of or damage to property

    howsoever caused unless it is proved that such injury or damage be caused by faulty material or

    workmanship or negligence on the part of the company.

    The hire charges do not include attendance by the company’s staff except during

    the actual processes of erection and dismantling unless previously arranged in writing.(additional

    charges apply for attendance).

    By booking our services you are in agreement and understand our terms and conditions, please contact us if there is any part you feel you do not understand are feel there is any part unreasonable.

    Marquee and structure Hire 

    1. ERECTION AND DISMANTLING The Company normally provides labour for the erection and dismantling and the cost thereof is included in the Hire charges. Only in exceptional circumstances and by special arrangement will the Company allow the Hirer to erect and/or dismantle the Company's property.

    3. ATTENDANCE The Hire charges do not include attendance by the Company's men except during the actual processes of erecting and dismantling the tentage.

    4. FORCE MAJEURE While every effort will be made by the Company to carry out any order accepted the full performance of it is subject to variation or cancellation by the Company consequent upon Act of God, War, Strikes, Riots, Lockouts or any other disturbances. Fire, Flood, Storm, Gale or Tempest restrictions on the use of Transport, Fuel or Power. Requisitioning Storage of material or transport or labour or any other cause beyond the control of the Company.

    4. VARIATIONS The Company will use its best endeavours to supply the hirer with the equipment ordered but where this is not possible the company will notify the Hirer as soon as possible with any alterations to the design and specifications of the equipment and where alteration is fundamental the Hirer may terminate this contract and any deposit paid will be refunded.

    4. LOSS OR DAMAGE (a) The Hirer shall during the period of Hire be responsible for the maintenance and safe custody of the Company's equipment from completion of erection until dismantling. (b) The Hirer must be satisfied with the equipment before use and should notify the Company of any miscounts, incorrect deliveries or unacceptable equipment before use.

    5. THE HIRERS RESPONSIBILITY (a) The Hirer should not enter the equipment while the Company is erecting. (b) The Hirer should keep any part of the equipment that is a framed structure or a tent completely closed and secure while not in use during the period of Hire. (c) The Hirer should not tamper with the structure or any part of the equipment and in particular not affix or suspend from the equipment any item whatsoever without written consent of the Company. (d) The Hirer should not use any lighting, heating, cooking or other gas or electrical appliances of any kind without the previous consent in writing of the Company. (e) The Hirer is responsible for giving notice to or obtaining permits from any authorities who are or may be concerned and must take application where necessary to the Planning Authority, District Surveyor, Police, Fire Brigade and any similar authority or organization. Any costs incurred in delays or modifications in the work arising from the absence or misrepresentation of all such necessary permissions and permits shall be payable to the Company by the Hirer. Where appropriate obtain a licence from the Local Authority. Any requirements under the licence must be notified to us in writing, at least 28 days prior to erection. Should the Company for any reason be unable to comply with these requirements, then the Contract will become void and the customer advised accordingly.

    Terms & Conditions of Hire

    1. CONTRACT. Dynamic Live Events, herein referred to as ‘the company’, will submit a written

    quotation referencing the terms and conditions below which the hirer shall accept in writing forming

    a contract. In the absence of any written quotation or written acceptance, the verbal acceptance of

    goods received for hire or purchase will constitute a contract and acceptance of the terms and

    conditions contained herein.

    2. PERIOD OF HIRE. The period of hire is understood to mean the period for which the

    pa/lighting equipment is to be ready and available for use.

    3. (i) CONDITIONS OF SITE. The company’s quotation for hire charges is made on the

    assumption that the site on which the equipment is to be erected or to which goods are to be

    delivered is; -

    a) Flat level firm ground with easy access for heavy motor transport and

    b) Has no drain pipes, cables or other services buried beneath the surface or otherwise

    concealed

    If the site does not comply with these requirements the company may in its discretion either rescind

    the Contract by giving verbal or written notice to the hirer or make additional hire charges. The

    company shall not be liable for any loss damage or expense resulting from such rescission of the

    Contract.

    (ii) LIABILITY FOR DAMAGE TO SITE AND SERVICES. Whether the site complies with the

    foregoing requirements or not the company shall not be under any liability whatsoever to make good

    any damage to the site nor shall the company be under any liability whatsoever in respect of damage

    to fixtures fittings drains pipes or cables or other services buried under or around the site or

    otherwise concealed or any consequential loss resulting from such damage unless an accurate plan

    showing the precise position of such fixtures fittings drains pipes or cables or other services shall

    have been supplied to the company.

    (iii) POSITIONING OF PA & LIGHTING EQUIPMENT. The hirer shall provide the

    company with a plan showing the position in which the pa & lighting equipment shall be erected or

    alternatively shall have a representative on the site for that purpose. If the hirer shall fail to provide a

    plan or have a representative on the site the company may erect the equipment where it considers

    appropriate given the information available and it shall be deemed to have performed the Contract.

    Any wasted journeys due to absent representatives will be charged for. Deliveries left at unattended

    premises are left at the hirer’s risk.

    4. VARIATION OF HIRE CHARGES. The company reserves the right to vary the quoted hire

    charges in the event of any increase taking place before or during the period of hire in the cost of

    labour, materials or transport.

    5. PAYMENT. The company reserves the right to charge a non refundable deposit of £100

     .All prices are subject to a 6% insurance charge and delivery is free within a 20 mile radius.

    6. LOSS OR DAMAGE. The hirer is wholly responsible for all equipment on hire from the time of

    delivery until collection. He will be responsible for the safe custody of the company’s property on

    the site and will make good to the company all loss or damage to the company’s property or

    equipment hired or used on the site (other than fair wear and tear) including breakages, damage and

    loss due to theft or burglary, unless it be proved that such loss or damage be caused by faulty

    material or workmanship or negligence on the part of the company. No guarantee can be given that

    equipment will be removed the following day. We cannot accept any items in place of those

    supplied. Goods at all times remain the property of the company.

    7. INSURANCE. The company, on behalf of the Hirer, has insured the equipment against most

    forms of accidental loss or damage for which the Hirer is responsible under clause 6, but the Hirer

    remains responsible for the first £500 of each and every loss.

    8. LIABILITY TO THIRD PARTIES. The company will not be responsible for, and the hirer will

    indemnify the company against all claims for injury to persons or loss of or damage to property

    howsoever caused unless it is proved that such injury or damage be caused by faulty material or

    workmanship or negligence on the part of the company.

    9. ATTENDANCE. The hire charges do not include attendance by the company’s staff except during

    the actual processes of erection and dismantling unless previously arranged in writing.(additional

    charges apply for attendance).

    10. PERMITS. The hirer is responsible for giving notice to or obtaining all necessary permits

    from any authorities who are or may be concerned and must make application where to the planning

    authority, district surveyor, police, fire service, and any similar authority or organisation. Any cost as

    incurred in delays or modifications in the work arising from the absence of or misrepresentation of all .

    Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Aliquam cursus arcu justo, id pulvinar dui tincidunt sed. Morbi faucibus nec dui et posuere. Ut et nunc purus. Nunc pellentesque pellentesque mollis. Aenean accumsan massa eu sem mattis, eget eleifend est hendrerit. Cum sociis natoque penatibus et magnis dis parturient montes, nascetur ridiculus mus. Ut laoreet tellus eget tortor fringilla molestie. Mauris non molestie turpis. Aenean fermentum consequat ipsum, in egestas neque aliquam at. Mauris ut nibh nec sem hendrerit maximus eu eu libero. Phasellus tincidunt blandit arcu a feugiat. Morbi purus arcu, tincidunt at accumsan nec, auctor vitae metus. Morbi mollis ipsum ac velit mattis, venenatis mattis nisi suscipit.


    In eu eros rutrum, auctor sem a, sagittis est. Suspendisse ut velit ut purus convallis ultricies sit amet ut nunc. Donec ullamcorper ligula mauris, consequat semper nisl congue ac. Mauris vitae euismod augue, non lacinia turpis. In suscipit massa sit amet nisi porttitor semper. Etiam rhoncus ante vel nibh pretium pellentesque. Etiam eget leo in felis facilisis hendrerit at ut massa. Donec in justo eget odio lacinia sodales. Nulla hendrerit in augue ac vulputate. Pellentesque habitant morbi tristique senectus et netus et malesuada fames ac turpis egestas. Pellentesque eu erat in ligula tincidunt bibendum. Fusce a interdum orci. Morbi laoreet dictum tortor id pharetra. Proin maximus lorem nunc, in porttitor ligula dapibus sit amet. Etiam varius, ipsum a posuere auctor, urna neque consectetur eros, eu volutpat elit velit ac magna. Proin rutrum et tortor sed blandit.


    In ac nisl fermentum, tempus dolor suscipit, gravida neque. Proin laoreet et mauris non volutpat. Cras congue maximus sapien, eget condimentum risus convallis efficitur. Donec volutpat nec leo ut sodales. Mauris iaculis nunc id nisi pharetra, ut dapibus tellus ornare. Quisque sed rutrum neque. Morbi est mi, lacinia ac quam tristique, euismod consequat lectus. Donec vulputate, quam a tristique semper, sapien tortor ultrices ligula, in mattis odio leo sed arcu. Aenean et aliquam felis. Donec lacus lectus, ultrices quis nisi nec, tempus auctor eros. Vestibulum orci enim, dictum sit amet turpis in, fermentum facilisis risus. Etiam sit amet enim orci. Morbi imperdiet mi dictum pharetra ornare. Sed fermentum cursus mattis. Aliquam fermentum in lorem a imperdiet.


    Etiam metus ante, tempor nec felis in, imperdiet pulvinar justo. Suspendisse dignissim urna et nisl sollicitudin pulvinar. Pellentesque habitant morbi tristique senectus et netus et malesuada fames ac turpis egestas. Quisque eu lectus a nunc tempor aliquam ultricies in nisi. Curabitur lobortis massa vel orci feugiat, non ullamcorper nisi bibendum. Phasellus nisl lectus, dignissim quis libero vitae, aliquam tristique arcu. Sed id augue massa. Donec molestie tortor quis ligula malesuada, ac auctor leo dapibus. Quisque interdum sem eget lectus pharetra, aliquet sollicitudin velit lobortis. Morbi ac feugiat nulla. Fusce ut rutrum justo. Nulla euismod massa eu purus imperdiet tincidunt.


    Aliquam malesuada nisl eu iaculis scelerisque. Maecenas nisl enim, maximus a enim vitae, rhoncus porttitor massa. Cras non elementum felis. Vestibulum volutpat vel eros in suscipit. Fusce convallis tellus enim, non eleifend eros auctor ut. Nam lorem turpis, egestas ac mi in, pretium consectetur mauris. Vestibulum pulvinar eleifend ultricies. Ut sed euismod odio. Aliquam erat volutpat. Proin enim arcu, mollis non vulputate eu, ullamcorper ac metus. Ut consequat magna a dapibus hendrerit. Quisque id ligula ut felis maximus vestibulum ac vitae mauris. Pellentesque pharetra gravida mi, ac auctor nunc venenatis eu. Sed dapibus ipsum eget sem eleifend lobortis. Maecenas ultrices ex posuere leo dictum, et mattis purus laoreet.

    OPENING TIMES
    Office opening times:
    Monday to Thursday: 9am till 5pm
    Friday : 9am till 2pm

    Email us or
    Click for a quote
    SERVICES
    Dynamic Live Events is a limited company registered is Scotland.
    Registration number: SC503634.
    All content on this website is copyright to Dynamic Live Events Ltd 2023.
    Terms and conditions
    Dynamic Live Events Glasgow
    Call us now at:
    0141 258 1659
    chevron-down linkedin facebook pinterest youtube rss twitter instagram facebook-blank rss-blank linkedin-blank pinterest youtube twitter instagram